The draft law “On the State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2021” and the conclusion of the Accounts Chamber on it have been published.
It is noted that the documents were submitted to the Chamber later than the scheduled period (on October 28, not on September 20 as it was planned).
According to the draft, the gross domestic product in 2021 is planned to reach 688 trillion 936.1 billion soums ($63.2 billion), with a per capita income of 19.7 million soums ($1.8 thousand).
“In 2021, the real economic growth rate is projected at 5.1%. Considering the structure of the projected GDP, the total value added by industries amounts to 627 trillion 257.9 billion soums (91.0% of GDP) and net tax revenues from products and export-import operations – to 61 trillion 678.1 billion soums (9.0%),” the report of the Accounts Chamber reads.
In terms of sectors, the largest share of value-added (32.3%) falls to services, industry (25.6%), construction (6.5%) and agriculture, forestry and fisheries (26.6%).